MESMO DELIVERY by DARK HORSE COMICS – 2010 Solicitations
October 7, 2009, 6:17 pm
Filed under: Uncategorized

This is the new cover for the MESMO DELIVERY re-print by DARK HORSE COMICS.
MD_DK_coverfinal

MESMO DELIVERY
Rafael Grampá (W/A) and Marcus Penna (C)
On sale Mar 3
FC, 80 pages
$9.99
TPB, 7″ x 10″

When the Mesmo Delivery truck rolls into town, a heap of trouble is sure to follow.

Eisner Award-winning artist Rafael Grampá (5, Hellblazer) makes his full-length comics debut with the critically acclaimed graphic novel Mesmo Delivery—a kinetic, bloody romp starring Rufo, an ex-boxer; Sangrecco, an Elvis impersonator; and a ragtag crew of overly confident drunks who pick the wrong delivery men to mess with.

• Mesmo Delivery features an extended sketchbook section from creator Rafael Grampá and pinups from top comics creators Eduardo Risso, Mike Allred, Craig Thompson, Gabriel Bá and Fabio Moon! Introduction by Brian Azzarello.

• “I love [Mesmo Delivery] . . . It’s fantastic. [Rafael Grampá is] a major new talent.”—Brian Azzarello (100 Bullets, Joker)

• “[Mesmo Delivery] showcases the spectacular panache of Grampá’s Grand Guignol linework . . .”—Publishers Weekly

Check the DARK HORSE COMICS solicitation list for 2010 here!

Best,

R. Grampá

About these ads

16 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Incredible stuff! Love your unique style!

Comment by tim

I sure can’t wait!Sketches and all what more could one ask for :)

Comment by Manny Mederos

Tu é muito foda grampá! Curto muito seu desenho.
Parabéns pela re-impressão! ^^

Abraço

Comment by João Edno

grampá,será q teremos uma versão nacional?

Comment by evandro dias

Na real, a versão nacional já existe, né. Mas essa versão com sketches da Dark Horse acho bem difícil de rolar.

Comment by Rafael Grampá

que pena,compraria de novamente,dessa vez pelos extras!!!mas tudo bem,furrywater vem aí!!!

Comment by evandro de souza

cara isso é muito bom. parabéns. a decupagem, os planos, tudo sensacional. essa rasgação de seda num vale de nada. mas o elogio é válido, já que é treta fazer isso que vc faz…

já vendeu o furry water pra alguem aqui do brasil publicar??

Comment by ewerton

Mesmo Delivery foi daquelas obras que você bate o olho, sabe-se lá porquê, resolve folhear e compra sem saber do que se trata. Compra pelo simples fato de sua cabeça ter explodido com a qualidade do desenho. E a história não fica atrás. Espero ansioso pelo lançamento de Furry Water.
Essa nova capa do Mesmo… confesso que não me agradou muito. Principalmente pelas cores. Mas essa é a opinião de um único fã no meio de (espero) muitos outros. Parabéns, cara.

Comment by waltertierno

Taí, acho que a capa da versão “original” bate nesta daí que pecou nas paleta de cores. Concordo contigo, Walter.

A gente precisa criticar algo nessa terra de elogios (merecidos, claro) extremos! rs

Só para finalizar: acho massa a proximidade do Grampa conosco, seus fãs! Coisas que a grande rede proporciona mas que sem o desprendimento do autor pode não haver. Valeu, Grampa! Ah, parabéns pelo filme do Dobro de Cinco. Que venha os milhões para que o filme se viabilize.

Comment by ds

cara, seu trabalho é muito bom, mas a nova capa da mesmo poderia ter seguido a paleta de cores da antiga que estava phoda.
abraço, continue produzindo, quadrinistas como você me incentivam a continuar desenhado.

Comment by ary rocha

You are a badass.

Comment by Justin Sirois

Parabéns pelo trabalho, muito bom!

Comment by Crânio

Caraca que foda! Parabéns pelo trabalho mais uma vez. E você desenha demaaaaais! Um dos meus traços preferidos!!

Comment by Pedro Nicola

Do you have an email address that I can get in touch with you? I am interested in obtaining a commission from you.

Comment by Jason

Curti muito o Mesmo Delivery, o ruim é que aqui a HQ custa 40 e poucos reais, lá fora 9,99?
Me senti roubado depois que vi isso…infelizmente.

Comment by Anderson

The work is absolutely beautiful!
The lines are priceless. I hope you don’t mind me linking your blog to my humble little one:)
All the best wishes!

Comment by Jasjyot Singh Hans




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 173 other followers

%d bloggers like this: