Furry Water – Revealing Jackie Nobunaga
June 1, 2009, 8:56 pm
Filed under: Uncategorized

This is the first character design that I did for JACKIE NOBUNAGA, one of the main characters of my new project – FURRY WATER. I did it in JAN 2008, some months after invite Daniel Pellizzari to co-write the story with me. I’ve been working on this project for a long time – since NOV 2006 – and it was the start of the whole concept design that I’m creating for this story. I can’t show much more but I decided to share this piece because we are almost announcing the project. We’ll announce it at the SDCC 2009 and reveal the american publisher that will put this insane stuff on stores! It’s TOP SECRET!

 

FW_concept01

Este é o primeiro design de personagem que eu criei para a FURRY WATER, meu próximo projeto.  Eu fiz esse desenho em Janeiro de 2008. Tenho trampado nisso há algum tempo, tive a idéia dessa história em Novembro de 2006, quando ainda trabalhava num estúdio de motion graphics aqui em São Paulo. Desde lá, venho trabalhando na idéia e em 2007 convidei o Daniel Pellizzari para criar e co-roteirizar esta saga comigo. Não vejo a hora de lançar o primeiro capítulo.

Resolvi mostrar esse primeiro concept porque já estamos muito perto de anunciar o projeto. Vamos anunciar na San Diego Comic Con 2009 e também vamos revelar a editora estadunidense que vai colocar essa insanidade nas prateleiras! Por enquanto é TOP SECRET!

Abraço,

R. Grampá

About these ads

21 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Fantastic!
Is there any chance you do a post talking about your drawing process? I’d love to know how you do the inking part…

Comment by Fabio

Oh Rafael… puta merda. PUTA QUE ME PARIU! Ta lindo, velho, lindaço! Voce deve estar babando pra mostrar o bagulho, mas cara, a equação é igual pros dois lados. Estamos loucos pra ver!
AHHHH caralho…
FUDIDO!

Comment by Andrei Bressan

Wow, awesome design. I can’t wait to hear and see more about your new project!!

Comment by Tom

WOW!!!!!! really really amazing!!! i can’t wait
peace.

Comment by gared

Demais cara. Genial.

Comment by Rodrigo

muito bom isso

Comment by rafalski

essa parceria tomara que seja a primeira de muitas. Vocês dois são geniais.

Comment by Ricardo Sanchez

FODA!

Comment by evandro de souza

E isso vai ser uma série de HQs tipo assim, vai ser dividida em partes na publicação e talz, ou vai lançar a estória toda de uma vez?

Ta bem legal, quanto falta pra San Diego Comic Con? Não vejo a hora…

Comment by Andrei

Incrível! Maravilhoso! Fantástico! Que chegue logo a Comic Con, porque estamos todos doidos pra ver isso!!!

Continue com o excelente trabalho!
Abraço!

Comment by Matheus P

Valeu, galera! Respondendo a questão:

Será uma série, publicada em 6 capítulos mensais, depois haverá uma compilação.

O lançamento será apenas em 2010. Estou preparando um material bacana para a anunciação na SDCC. Posters em A2 em silk screen com 5 ou 6 cores!

Comment by Rafael Grampá

Fodasso o desenho!

Vai sair no Brasil?

E akele video de vc artefianlizando uma ilustra tb fiko fodasso parabésn, sou um fã chato das antigas (tipo épocas do clipe)

Comment by Fabio Catena

Respondendo pelo Grampá (depois tu me paga um SUCO, Gramps):

Sim, vai sair no Brasil. Mas provavelmente só a versão encadernada.

Comment by Daniel Pellizzari

Opa, muito bom, estou no aguardo do encadernado (já heheheh) pra colocar na estante ao lado da M.D!

Comment by EmersonValera

[...] amazingly talented Rafael Grampá (Mesmo Delivery, 5) shows off the first of his character designs for a project he’s working on with co-writer Daniel [...]

Pingback by Robot 6 @ Comic Book Resources - Covering Comic Book News and Entertainment » That Rafael Grampá sure can draw

R. GRAMPA !!!

Your art is amazing! I need to get a copy of Mesmo Delivery! It’s out of print at Amazon and at AdHouse! Is there anywhere that I can still order it from? I think I NEED this book.

Looking forward to whatever you have coming out in the future.

Comment by kilmoonie

Bummer! It is most amazing and sick graphic novel I ever seen in a long time. Yes, It was sold out hours after the door opened. I just got the last one anywhere, so far.
Good luck in getting one somehow.

Comment by Nicholas Post

Muito bom!!! Vivo!

Comment by transitoriamente

Olá Grampá, primeira vez que posto aqui no blog…conheci seu trabalho através do Omelete q publicou uma resenha de Mesmo Delivery e desde então tenho me interessado no seu trabalho cara e pretendo em breve comprar a MD pra conferir…

Mas aproveito o post pra elogiar o desenho postado…ficou showwww!! Destaque para o prendedor de cabelo da personagen :) Parabéns!

Comment by Guilherme

Katana-scissor, thats genious. Love the ink on the dress, and everything else.

Comment by Thomas

Assiste uma reportagem sua. Te admiro!!ganhou um fã. torço por ti. Te achei super talentoso. Parabéns e SUCESSO na sua carreira. bj

Comment by thanya




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 176 other followers

%d bloggers like this: